Monday, November 26, 2007

Leaving to-morrow.
TOMORROW TOMMOROW TOMMORW to Langkawi.

Bing's family is already there.

Dear requests twister, but my mom says its to big. So.

Wei asked me to check Langkawi details, but i was one step ahead.

The fish say "Amanda is coming, let us get ready and look pretty"

The sharks say "We shall siam for the time being, dont wanna scare her, do we."

I say I CANT WAIT I CANT WAIT.

My heart says
"Thumpathumpathumpa tmpatmptpatpa mppmpp (so fast it becomes like a faint buzz) zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz"

WHOOOOEEEE.

MUAH.
See ya when im back you sad in-Singaporeaners.

LOVELOVE.

KISS KISS
HUG HUG

IMMA GOINGGGGGGGG.

Friday, November 23, 2007

Its like a BAD MOVIE.
Shes looking THROUGH ME.

Hey yo!
When i picked up the phone with a "wei wei!" My sister thought was calling her. Mei Mei sounds kinda like Wei Wei, eh?

Haha, WEI WEI is so cool.
People think they called the wrong number.

Then they kinda like repeat, "wei wei?" then you say HELLO! real loud. But its getting old so i need some new greeting. I'll think of something later.
(Maybe Moshimoshi or ALOHA!)

Hoho.
Having a name like mine, does have some perks. Hearing the soulful bands croon my name, ITS SWEET. Mandy-Westlife, or Mandy-Jonas Brothers, or Pin Your Wings-Copeland.

Plus, their not the boring songs with stupid lyrics. And not the Wipe-Your-Tears-Everytime-You-Hear kind. Really sweet and funny too!

Least if my husband wanna seranade me for proposal or something, he can play a whole load of PERSONALISED-SO-CALLED songs.

Way, way cool.

Today in training we play Whos Got The Biggest Facehole.

We throw Frances Sponsored Cranberries around in other people's mouths. Its fun as anything. WHOOOOEEE. Hanyu was goin like "Aiya, just reuse the ones on the floor lah, not like will go into your mouth liddat"

Phooey.
Gosh. 4 more days to LANGKAWI!

Sometimes, i think im the most selfish crapper ever. I get to go on holidays and i have cranberry fights, and i have sorbert and sushi anytime i want, i have a pretty green ipod and i can go for taekwondo and tennis lessons.

CRAP. Im too lucky, i wanna die.

Gee gee gee, i just feel like dying when i realise how many people suffer for me, no? YEAH. Gosh, its like, i ought to be dead.

Y'know, its not so good to have these thoughts too.
They say its a start to depression.

AND WHY NOT?
They those people who arent suffering from depression are probably STUCK UP, EMPATHY-LESS HOLLOW, CONSCIENCE DEAD, nothingness.

Bloop.
I went to reread the story in Reader's Digest, after i talked to Serlin.

Gosh, the Afghan kid stepped on a freaking LANDMINE, lost her leg, and later her father and brother in a bomb-rokcet, but finally got rescued after half a year of waiting, delayed because of the Sep 11 bombing.

While i, sit at home in a nice house, with MONEY IN MY POCKETS, wasting em playing the money away in arcades, and to pay for senseless activities like sittin in a dark rooms watching a screen with utmost intent.

SOBS.
Im so guilty, i should be dead just for BEING so lucky.

ITS NOT FAIR.
NOT FAIR NOT FAIR.

Good grief. I supposed we have Mr Lee Kwan Yew, our benefactor, MY KING to thanks for the society we live in right now. If not for him we'll probably be in worst states, worse than Afghanistan and Africa and such with their starving, corrupted, lives.

Good thing for the Gate man. Bill Gates, with his insurmountable loads of cash. Good thing he's a good man with a big heart.

Great man, he is.
All Hail Almighty Dollar Man.

IF YOU LIE
YOU DONT DESERVE TO HAVE FRIENDS
-Newport Living. Cute is What We Aim For.

Thursday, November 22, 2007

NEW GOAL ALERT.

SLEEP BY 10.30 on normal, non going out days.
(actually my former goal was sleep by 11 see, but it didnt work. I slept, the earliest 11.30. So i figured your goal has to be half an hour before.)

YAYA.

So so. My Taekwondo coach is kinda scary.
"Shorts are not very convenient when we have to do kick and other things. You know, because you are a girl, not very good to wear short pants when you going to kick and lift legs. I am very particular about these things, so next time, you wear long pants."

And his name is JACKIE.
I wanted to ask if that was his real name, or a moniker. Yknow, stage name or something like that. Well well. You have to yell and stuff, and the first month lessons are free.

Jackie says im okay, cause im okay with yelling things. My siblings are a tad too confined to do such unrefined things, see.

I was yelling US and HUH and EH! and stuff like that.
Great fun! Imma learn some kicks. Its wayy cool.

YAYISH.
But also, since im doing Driving Range Golf, and Tennis and Taekwondo and Track and Soon-to-be-scuba-er and maybe-swimming, i think i should have a nice balance.

If i wanna do ALL these things, somethin's gotta go, yeah?

I was thinking TV, but then i realise i wouldnt beable to do that. So i narrowed it down.
NO MORE ANIME.
NO MORE STUPID COMEDYS. -gosh, i'll miss those-

....

Looka the TIME!

I recomend a song,
PIN YOUR WINGS
-COPELAND.

Go go, listen and EN-JOY.
(esp the first line)

Wednesday, November 21, 2007

The final countdown.

I need a break from Singapore SO BAD.

6 days.
Thats just one hand and a finger!
A HAND AND A FINGER.

Gosh, my heart is beating so fast i could die.
The water! And the sand! And the people. Havent seen them is ages!

What greatness!

OHWELL.
Im listening to the internet lessons on Heymath.com. About variations and all that. Gosh the guy whos doing the audio has SUCH A NICE VOICE.

But it makes me kinda sleepy, it tell the truth.
I shall listen to soothing American accents explaining math if i ever suffer from insomia.

Imma gonna read Jane Eyre.
PRONOUNCE IT. Really hard.

YOU'RE THE CLOSEST TO HEAVEN
THAT I'LL EVER BE
AND I DONT WANNA GO HOME RIGHT NOW
-Iris. Goo Goo Dolls.

Tuesday, November 20, 2007

BRA SHOPPING.

Went bra shoppin for my sister.

It was kinda boring, cause she took kinda long to try on the bras. So went around exploring the different kinda bras. I musta looked like a first class pervert, cause i was touching all the bras. BUT I WASNT BEINGGG.

The material of undies are the bestest. They are so silky and smooth and comfy. And expensive as anything.

Gosh, this is so inappropriate.

But the beautiful undecently under-dressed underwear models are all too full and plush, and gorgeous, like goddesess. Being there for too long takes a toll on your ego. I SWEAR its a large scale conspiracy. Make you buy the stuff to look like a wind-blown beauty, and in the end you look like a bamboo with disease-ish lumps.

Or a elephant in a tutu.

It all aint fair.

Yesterday was at Safra Resort.
Fun as ever.

We watched Cartoon Network a fair bit, cause the kids there were a tad bit on the youngish and innocent side. Which doesnt really link cause they watch all the cartoon violence where teenagers called TEEN TITANS bash other cretures or people up, or where even animals like a roadrunner tries to barbeque a foxie-looking thingy.

Yeah well.
Then we go bowling, where the adults TOTALLY OWN the kids. Its crazy, i tell you. The adults are so amazing at sports. Its kinda scary.

I didnt even hit 80. It was pathetic.
But there was a cute nerdy guy about my age at the alley next to ours who wore these sweet looking specs and he was SO NICE TO HIS LITTLE BROTHER. I nearly melted. Guys who are good with kids make my heart beat like THUMPTHUMPTHUMPTHUMP.

But maybe that was because my company was too hard to connect with, the oldest being a skinny 12 year old who loves the word RAPIST.

Haha, then we played basket ball in the rain and the girls won big time, 5-1 and YAY, hooray, cause Darren's mom was a STAR SHOOTER, SWEEEEEEEEEET. She ah-mazing.

After which we played some crappy tennis, me and my mom against Darren and his mom, and Bryan and my sister on the other court. Was kinda stupid cause we kept hitting out and even over the nets and stuff.
Least it was funny, heh.

While we played, the little girls swam for 3 hours. They were like shriveled prune when we joined them.

AND THEN CAME THE BARBEQUE.

Greatness.

EVERYBODY
LETS COME A PLAY
TODAY
-Everybody.

Thursday, November 15, 2007

Yo Yo Yo!

Today was a busy busy busy day!
Lookie me, the busy busy girl who had a busy busy day, hip hip hoooray!

Sorry.
I just bathed, and im feelin a little too comfy and contented.
Its great, it is.

I love the after-bathing feeling. Doncha?
I could bathe all day.

I played tennis with BK coach and my sistar and bro. It was EXHILARATING to see the ball fly and the tok impact of the ball against the racket. Gosh i love tennis. I must find a boy who plays tennis. HOW GREAT IT WOULD BE...

I CAN IMAGINE IT ALREADY.

*Inner Mind Movie Running*

*Whirrr*

Ah well.
I made contact with my dear old friend April.
She still sounds the same, but apparently i sound very different. We gonna visit the library soon TOGETHAH.

Imma also gonna try TAKEWONDO.
But as i say, TRY.

Im not gonna waste the last of a great holiday away.
Next year this time i'll be studying my brains out. The prospect is making me shiver in anticipation. Hooray.

IMMA GONNA PLAY-TO-THE-MAX.
Yes, what a goal.

12 days to Langkawi.
I might die waiting.

WE'RE GOING ON A HOLIDAY
A HOLIDAY
A HOLIDAY
-Holiday. Some Old Musical Thingy Which Name I Cant Remember

Wednesday, November 14, 2007

Happy Birthday Marcus Dear!

Lovelove.

Today i meet a Korean girl and what-a-sweetie-pie that darling is. She doesnt really get half the things im saying i guess, but i do learn some Korean words.

She taught me that
Anio Hasayo is hello.
And Aniong or something is bye.

She accent was so thick it was beeeuutiful.

What a girl!
KOREAN.

Monday, November 12, 2007

If you have cancer, DO NOT EAT MEAT. Cancer cells actually THRIVE on the flesh. We're made to be herbivores anyway, dont be so hard on yourself.



I do hope this saves someone.

Really.



In Learning Lab yesterday, i make a discovery. Boys get to know each other real fast. They can meet for a few hours, and there they are, slappin and 'yeah-manning' to each other in their low, freshly-broken voices.



Oomph.

This morning, i went a-swimming with my dear darling sister. Yestersay we watched Shark Attack 2 and she was CREEEEEPING me out to no end.



"What if theres an aquarium under the tennis court no one knows about? Then the cages accidentally open, and WE'LL ALL BE DEAD! We need to keep our guards up! Careful. I dont think we should swim the lenghts. Lets do the breaths instead in case some fin comes closer and closer, at least we'll have a chance of LIVING!"



ANd she went on and on and on for the half hour we had. I was so pissed, i changed my "ITS NOT FREAKING POSSIBLE" tactics.



I said "yeah, and the sharks are so creepy, they're coming, coming, coming,

coming AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!" I yell real real real loud.

Haha.
I really couldnt resist.

My maid said she could hear the effect of my scare from 6 levels up. What can i say?


But then after a while i got kinda freaked myself cause the water looked too calm for its own good. Retribution, i guess. Making the mickey of someone, it comes back. IT ALL COMES BACK.


I needa set my goals here and now.

FOR REAL REAL REAL.

Goals.
1. Drink 16 glasses of water a day. (not counting water cooler in training)
2. Swim everyday.
3. Not read books the whole day.
4. Not Sim the hours away.
5. Not watch Discovery Chn for more than 1 hours a day.
6. Not watch National Geographic for more than 2 hours.
7. Not drink so much milk.
8. Stop gorging self with chocolate, like Time Out.
9. Sleep by 11. (I REALLY DO TRY)
10. Stop fantasizing about Scuba Diving BECAUSE it aint gonna come true in 2 years so i've gotta GET OVAH IT and go after my O's are ovah.
11. Not watch so many movies.
12. HAVE MORE DRIVE, PUSH, AND UMPHH.
13. Stop givin up so easily when i cant do the stupid question.
14. Stop being jealous of my sister cause she has nicER legs.
15. Stick to my goals.

AND YES, A HUGE CONGRATULATIONS TO THOSE O'LEVEL-ERS. I SHAKE YOU WARMLY BY THE HAND! WHAT A JOURNEY. AND ITS ALL OVAH! GO CRAZY, GO MAD, IMMA PROUD OF Y'ALL FOR LIVING THROUGH IT. (Gonna be my turn soon. Whoop de doop)

WHEN WE LIVE SUCH FRAGILE LIVES
ITS THE BEST WAY WE SURVIVE
-Dirty Little Secret. All American Rejects.
An intergalactic market research company is canvassing opinions on whether Planet Earth is suitable material for "first contact". What do you think?

What do i think, indeed.

I have to write a Commonwealth Essay, and this, is one of its topics. Fantastic! I have to pretend im an alien or some spacebeing-manager-thingie... which considering it all, is kinda fun.

If not that, i could advice a teenager-infested household, or talk about how important dreams are. Typical.


When i was swimming this morning, this cute-little-old-lady told me i was really dark. And considering i met her only just, its a record. Normally they wait till we're more aquainted to start commenting on my extraordinary tan.

Other than being a little ah-nnoying, 'you're-so-dark!' comments are fine by me. Im more than immune. Seriously. From when i was a leeeetle kid, i havent been hearing the end of it.

But i bet they're just jealous. So.

Its a great conversation starter, this faithful tan of mine. I can practically memorise my speech after the 'you're so dark, ah' exclamation.

It goes something like:
"No, i dont swim that much. But yes, i do other sports. I run. Y'see, i normally run during the day, and thats how i get the tan. Yeah, i run almost every other day. No, thats because they dont have the melanin overload like i do. Oh melanin? Broadly, melanin is any of the polyacetylyne, and polypprole "blacks" and "browns" or their mixed copolymers. The most common form of boilogicalmelanin is a polymer of either or both of two monomer molecules : indolequinone, and dihydroxyindole carboxylic acid. Melanin exists in the plant, animal and prostista kingdoms, where it serves as a pigment. The presence of melanin in the archaea kingdoms is an issue of ongoing debate amongst researchers in the field.

What did all that mean? I dont know myself, really. I was only pretending to be smart. To put it simply, the more melanin ya have, the browner you are.

Oh, what a tease, you think my tan is really nice? I think you're lying because it isnt, really. Its only a little, and because you were nice you shall be my friend."

Y'see?
I told you.

Its a GREAT convo starter.
Trust me on this.

AND YEAH, i get mixed up responses about my race too. Not as if i really bother very mu.... WELL A LITTLE... IM CHINESE FOR GOODNESS SAKE.

Ah well.
I shall go find inspiration on how 'Planet Earth' is a great place to make 'First Contact'.

Adieuuu!

MY FASHION SENSE IS A LITTLE WACK
AND MY FRIENDS ARE JUST
AS SCREWY AS ME
-Beverly Hills. Weezer.

Friday, November 09, 2007

I've been thinking.
WHY DO I BLOG?


For my own fun?
To make people laugh?
So people would read about my life?
To think about my life and reflect?
To remember?


Or maybe it's everything.
Or maybe its nothing.

I think reflecting about your life is of utmost importance.

You can live for days and days and days and days and look back and say what did i do yesterday?

Why did i do it?
Why didnt i do something else?


And when you're 90, lying on your death bed, you're thinking, why did i waste my childhood? Why DIDNT i make something better of it?


You reflect.
A little too late.


Maybe i studied to hard?
Maybe i didnt have a life.
Maybe i studied too little.
Maybe i hurt people.
Maybe i didnt make a difference.


MAYBE MY LIFE DIDNT MEAN ANYTHING BECAUSE I DIDNT THINK ABOUT HOW TO MAKE MY LIFE WORTHWHILE WHILE I HAD A CHANCE.


And then you cry, but its too damn late.





I've got a crappy fever, im heating up.

Hoho.
Call me Da Hottie .

Yeah? I really think too much. Its not very good. I think i need to clear my mind sometimes, its so full of rubbish i think of every single minute.


If i were that mind reader for Heros, going into my head would be a crappy mistake. And hahaha, talking about mind readers, there was this Suite Life episode where they read London's mind.


"Left, right, left, right, breathe, breathe, left, right. Oh, theres a pretty flower!"

And she forgot to breathe.


I do think being stupid is a gift too. As they say, IGNORANCE IS BLISS. For example, if they swam in the sea, they wouldnt have a worry in the world.


But for the ones whos studied all about it, you'll know about the tiny little plankontic life in it. Bug-like copepods, glassy arrowworms, filaments of cyanobacteria, rectangular algae, daitoms, fish egg, and larval crabs the size of rice grains.


And thats just the start.




HAHA, i cant WAIT to go to LANKAWI!

YES YES YES!


'Magine the utter freedom from the computer, the TV, the homework, the worries, and the TRAINING, heavenly, if you ask me.


Just me on the beach with my FISHY friends. What fantastic-ness. I love the underwater. The calmness, the serenity, the water against your skin, the FABULOUS, BREATHTAKING marine life.


IMMA SNORKLING!

Oh-gosh, im so dizzy.

Darn the fever.


MELTIN UNDER BLUE SKIES
BELTING OUT THE SUNLIGHT
SHIMMERING
-Accidentally in Love.

Sunday, November 04, 2007

TODAY I GO TO SENTOSA.
Well well.
So, i did.

Thankfully, i wasnt that hot.
The sun was being really sweet. Thanks a mil. And ha, too bad for all those Ang Mohs sun tanning. SUN TANNING. Lying there in their too-tiny bikinis, looking all relaxed and unnervingly UNCONCERNED that they were getting DARKER AND DARKER every second.

They wanna get darker. Ptooey.

Ah'course, i forget.
They CANT get darker.

I've stolen all da melanin, havent i.
Double ptooey.

We sit the Luge thingy. Its fun. But the thrills all gone. Frivolous go-karting in The Land of Thais destroyed the surge of excitement of anything slower. Its kinda sad, really, if you think about it. Now when everyones feeling the mounting nervousness and nail biting heart thumping adrenaline, im just being all nonchalant.

They all say "Wah, why you so brave" and all that. But innit better not to be? To be creeped up to your neck with anticipation and pure thrill?

ITS NOT FUN WHEN YOURE ALL SLOW-PULSED ABOUT IT.

All the same, it was cool anyway.


THEN TO RTC
At RTC, this around-11-year-old, immensely, incredibly, horizontally inclined (fat would be a gross understatement) *shudder* was like hitting on me. *SHUDDER*

I nearly died.

We were in the pool, and i was trying to entice my brother to go to the deep pool with me. The small pool was freezing.

Then he comes up to me and goes "hey there" is this (i think he thought was sexy) voice. I nearly popped a rib trying not to laugh. Then it kinda spurted out, so i pretended it was a coughing fit, and said

" mpptf mpt hel- mphh *cough-cough* *gasp* ha- haha- hello!"

Then i went to look for my brother.

I could hear him tellin his mate like, "HAHAHA, i dunno leh, i just say hi, then now she keep smiling." and i could almost hear him thinking "Omg, i am like da man, i am soo smoooth"


Then later when i went back to the pool, he kept giving me side glances and saying obscene stuff 11-year old immatures usually think are "funny".

Standin at the jacuzzi fountain, he goes like
"Omg, the jets are so strong, i think my balls are gonna explode" The he gives me these "furtive glances" like hes trying to see if i've heard his horny little remarks and is trying to tell if im turned on.

Well, there you go.
Enough said.

*Shudder*
I had to escape by screaming bloody murder when my brother splashed me, and then running out of the small pool with goosebumbs over my whole body. ERGH. How disgustingly amusing.

HAHAHAHA.

SAY
I DONT WANNA BE IN LOVE
-Dance Floor Anthem. Good Charlotte.

Thursday, November 01, 2007

Francie Boobette says i should blog about "normall-er" things.

Aw, that little manly.


I have no idea why im not blogging "normally".

Ah well. But since it was requested by The Great Boobette of Tennis(cough cough), Golf, Tennis and Table Tennis. You the man, Francie! For real.


My Normal Day


Waking up.
Today in the morning, i wake as early as a noisy mynah making a racket outside on the window sill. I roll off the bed scratching my face and wiping the saliva from under my mouth. Its another great day! I draw the curtians and feel happy that im not in school.


I dive into the inviting bed again and sigh in contentment. I strech on the comfy, soft surface wiggle my toes. It's 8.30! Its too good to be true.


Bathroom
I rub my eyes slowly, watching my reflection do excactly the same thing! How amusing! I stick out my tongue and waggle it. I cant find my comb, so my hairs a little sticky-upy.


I reach carefully for my toothpaste and give it a tiny squeeze. A blob of white appears from the Colgate Tube. Reaching for my toothbrush, i swipe the bit of paste off, and brush my teeth. Swipe. swipe swipe. Brush Brush Brush.


I then proceed to brush my tongue. Bit by bit, my mouth is finally, carfully de-contaminated. I move on to cleaning my face.



AND YES, I CLEAN MY FACE ALL GOOD.
ITS REALLY CLEAN AND EVERYTHING AND I CANT DO THIS ANYMORE. So.


I'll get on with it.


Morning, i play tennis with darlin' Francie and her weird dislike for tennis courts dry-rollers.


After which we watch 6 full episodes of Heros and rot away like the fat-arse couch potatos we are. (And i am now SMITTEN with Hiro Nakamura, the fishball-ey Japanese who's positively RADIATES innocent-ness and happiness(: )



Heres to normal days,
AND HOLIDAYS!


HAPPINESS ARE BLOOMING
ALL AROUND HER
DAFFODILS ARE SMILING
AT THE DOVES
-Jolly Holiday. Mary Poppin's Soundtrack.