Wednesday, April 25, 2007

Heh.
Inez is a really good writer. So good, its scary.

If im a writer, i shall swear never to write books with depressing endings. I think they are disgusting. Like, LITTLE WOMEN, for example. Yesterday i was like, crying when STUPID Jo kept rejecting poor sweet Laurie..(lovelove)

Laurie, he was like, my favorite character. He was so funny and smart and handsome and witty. Damn, and i thought they would get married no matter what. (I wouldnt mind if he married me instead though.)

It was so disgusted i threw the book under the bed to decompose. HATEHATE IT. Sob.

I told my mo how much it sucked, and she goes.
" Its a classic, Amanda. Its a very good book, you know. You cant always have happy endings you know, in life. Life is unpredictable, you have to learn to accept things as they are."

Yeah.
Its true, too. I know.

BUT ALL THE MORE RIGHT?

If lifes so depressing and such, SHOULDNT MY GREATEST FORM OF ESCAPE (books) be enjoyable, instead of making me feel all down and pissed?

Books, are suppsoed to be fun. Enjoyable. Gripping. Meaningful stories DONT HAVE TO BE DEPRESSING!

Yeah. People nowadays,its like good stories always have to have some people dying. It sucks crap man. Its too shitty.

Like, check out our new SNG compilation book thing. Most of the stories are freaking depressing in every way. Either you cause someone a death or theres a death that hangs on you or theres execution. Its death all around. The shootoff in Virginia and the girl drowning in the drain and the guy who got struck by lightning, and my friend's dad who just went to heaven.

THE WORLDS TOO FREAKING EMO.

Its disgusting me too.

I want some escape. Cant i read some stupid shallow dumb romance book which makes me feel happy instead?(Meg Cabot- the most amazing writer in this category) Cant i read a fantasy story about flying stone lions and magic and smart handsome amazing geniuses like my dear Arty.

I DONT SEE WHY NOT. SO.

Blahblah.

Anyway.
Joel was telling us one of his usual stories in class.

" So we've to write a essay on the bravest thing we've ever done. And then he just writes 'THIS' and hands it up. IS HE LIKE COOL OR WHAT!?"

Then the other guys go on about his coolness and about how gay the teacher is for not giving the boy full marks.

Hoho.
Inez, was so intrigued by it when i was relaying the story that she went a little crazzy. It so funny when she does. She just keeps laughin to herself and everything.


ME AND YOU
SETTING IN A HONEYMOON
IF I WOKE UP NEXT TO YOU
-I'm Like a Lawyer With the Way I'm Always Trying To Get You Off.
Fall Out Boy

No comments: